Awards

EEANM recognizes educators for excellence with three annual awards:

  • The Outstanding Service to Environmental Education Award
  • Dr. Richard W. Becker Award of Excellence in Environmental Education
  • New Mexico Project Learning Tree’s Outstanding Educator Award

This Year’s Honorees

2015 Outstanding Project Learning Tree Educator

Roberta Salazar

Roberta Salazar

Roberta Salazar
Rivers and Birds
Taos, NM

“It has been a joy and inspiration to work with Roberta. Anyone in our community can testify that she has made a huge environmental education impact in our community.”
-Marnie Rose, Curriculum Coordinator, Rivers & Birds

2014 Outstanding Service to Environmental Education

Dr. Elaine Hampton and Kathryn Venzor

Dr. Elaine Hampton (on left, pictured with EEANM President Kathryn Venzor)

Dr. Elaine Hampton
STEM Education Consultants
Las Cruces, NM

“Elaine has provided great leadership and insights into how EEANM can better serve classroom teachers and increase EE in schools.”
-Barbara Garrity, EEANM Executive Director

2014 Dr. Richard W. Becker Award of Excellence in Environmental Education

2014 Richard W. Becker Award: Dr. Chuck Buxbaum, Sandia Preparatory School (on right, pictured with EEANM Executive Director Barbara Garrity)

Dr. Chuck Buxbaum (on right, pictured with EEANM Executive Director Barbara Garrity)

Dr. Chuck Buxbaum
Sandia Preparatory School
Albuquerque, NM

“If we could find a way to convert passion for the environment into an energy source, Chuck Buxbaum could power most of the world.”
-Cheryl McMillan, Assistant Head of School for Academics


Previous Winners

Outstanding Service to Environmental Education

  • 2013 Becky Kerr, Four Corners School of Outdoor Ed, Bioregional Outdoor Education Project
  • 2012 Kim Scheerer, Bosque Ecosystem Monitoring Program
  • 2012 Amy Landers, Albuquerque BioPark
  • 2010 Christy Tafoya, New Mexico State Parks
  • 2009 Harlow Pinson, InDepth Learning
  • 2009 Colleen Welch, New Mexico Game and Fish
  • 2009 Kevin Holladay, New Mexico Game and Fish
  • 2008 Dana Vacker Strang, Audubon New Mexico
  • 2007 Dr. Debra Thrall, Albert I Pierce Foundation
  • 2002 Lisa Ellis, Tish Morris, Mary Stuever, Rebecca Tydings

Dr. Richard W. Becker Award of Excellence in Environmental Education

This award was named in memory of Dr. Richard W. Becker starting in 2011. Dr. Becker was a passionate outdoorsman, conservationist and environmental educator. Before 2011, EEANM awarded an Outstanding Environmental Educator Award.

  • 2013 Colleen Langan-McRoberts, Bernalillo County Open Space
  • 2012 Christina Selby, Earthcare International, Santa Fe
  • 2011 Tish Morris, NM Museum of Natural History and Science
  • 2011 Eileen Wood, Mountainview Elementary School, Edgewood
  • 2010 Jeremy Marley, Jemez Valley Middle School
  • 2009 Elaine Smith, Santo Domingo Middle School
  • 2009 Debaura James, Aldo Leopold Charter High School, Silver City
  • 2008 Julie Hall, Albuq. Public Schools at Sandia Mountain Natural History Center
  • 2008 Mary Erwin, Bandelier Elementary School, Albuquerque
  • 2007 Donna Schmidt, Farmington High School

Outstanding Project Learning Tree Educator

  • 2014 Taylor Mayer, Sandia View Elementary School, Rio Rancho
  • 2013 Noel Chilton, Coronado Elementary School, Albuquerque
  • 2012 Carolyn Nesbitt, Manzano Day School, Albuquerque

Read more about  our award winners: